Privacy Policy

Slattery Auctions Privacy Statement

Upon registration with Slattery Auctions, you permit Slattery Auctions to use and disclose your personal information according to this Privacy Statement.

1. What personal information is collected?

When you register to use Slattery Auctions and complete the registration form you will be required to provide certain information, including personally identifiable information such as your name, email and postal address (“personal data”). This information is stored on our systems, but no personally identifiable information is ever included in any communication we may send to other Users.

We also collect information regarding your gender and date of birth; as well as preferences that you may have in relation to purchases you make from us.

In the event that you choose to pay for our Services by card you will be required to provide additional information such as your billing address and card details. This information will be passed to our payment provider via a secure link. Your card details will not be retained by us.

2. How we collect your personal information

Slattery Auctions ensures that your personal information is collected only by lawful and fair means. We will only collect information that is provided directly by you.

We collect your personal information through our online registration process. These details will need to be completed prior to entering any bids on goods or purchasing any goods from Slattery Auctions. When submitting personal information, it is strongly advised that you do not submit anyone else’s personal information other than your own.

3. The purpose for which we collect hold use and disclose your personal information

By providing us with your personal information and agreeing to this Privacy Statement you are giving your consent for us to process your personal information for the purposes of providing the Services and for any other purposes which you expressly agree to.

The personal information we collect about you is not used for any other purpose than those mentioned in this Privacy Statement and as such your personal information will only be processed by authorised staff members.

4. How we use the personal information that is collected.  

The success of Slattery Auctions depends on our ability to define the popularity of one product over another, or on our ability to understand how people use our products. As such, we may also use your information to help us to analyse use of the Site and the Services and to improve the Services and their content or to troubleshoot. However, Slattery Auctions will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless you have expressly consented to such use.

In some instances, we use third party companies to help us provide our products and services to you, like a courier company that delivers a package or an e-mail delivery service that sends out our e-mails or e-newsletters. In those instances we need to share your information with them. We require that those companies use the information only to deliver our product or service and that this information will be kept confidential.

If information is not provided then we will be unable to process your bids or purchases or contact you when items of interest to you come up for sale or auction.

4. Security of personal information

We take very seriously our commitment to protect your personal information. To this end, we maintain a secure process to collect, transmit and store your personally identifiable information including credit card details.

Your information is transmitted from your Web Browser to our Web server in a secure, encrypted format to ensure that your privacy is protected.

We urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. This will prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. If you believe someone else may have access to your password we advise you to change it immediately.  Also remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This ensures that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or using a computer in a public place.

As a dynamic and growing Site, Slattery Auctions may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. Those Web sites have their own policies regarding privacy. For your own protection, you should review their policies upon visiting these other sites to make sure they meet your expectations of privacy.

Slattery Auctions will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information:

  1. From misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. From unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Should we hold personal information that we no longer need or are required by law to retain, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

5. Accessing and correcting information held by Slattery Auctions

All the information provided by you upon registration is available to you for review and update by visiting Edit Profile. This will allow you to access the information you entered upon registration and update such information accordingly.

We advise you to regularly check your personal information to ensure that your personal details are up to date and stored correctly.

6. Integrity of Personal Information

Slattery Auctions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.


7. Removing your personal information

You have the right to remove any personal information provided on our website.

We will normally store your personal information for as long as you are a member. When you cease to be a member we will no longer hold personal data about you.

8. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that allows us to recognize your computer from one visit and from one page access to the next. This helps us to customize the Site to reflect your individual preferences and to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how you and other users use the site so that we can improve the Site. We may share such aggregated information with our advertisers, but it will not identify you as an individual. If you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may still use some, but not all, portions of the Site. For example, the login process and all member functionality requires your browser to accept cookies.

9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Please check the Terms and the Privacy Statement whenever you visit the Site. You will be bound by the revised Privacy Statement if you continue to use our Services following the date on which the revised Privacy Statement is published on the Site.

10. Interaction with other legislation

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the extent of:

  1. the Do Not Call Register Act 2006;
  2. the Spam Act 2003; and
  3. any other Act of the Commonwealth, or a Norfolk Island enactment, prescribed by the regulations.

11. Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

Your personal information is not disclosed to any overseas recipients except for the purpose of having any items delivered to overseas recipients. The only information that is disclosed in such instance is your name, mailing address and contact telephone number.]

Slattery Auctions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of such information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

12. Complaints regarding breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Slattery Auctions deals with such complaints

You have a right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC) should you feel that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles.

Before you make such a complaint you should contact us directly:

Slattery Auctions

230 Old Maitland Road Hexham NSW 2322


Phone: (02) 4028 0000

Within thirty (30) days of your complaint, we will provide you with a response. Should you not receive a response or if you are unhappy with our response you can then refer your complaint to the OAIC. To do this you should access the OAIC website; fill out a Privacy Complaint form; post your complaint; email your complaint or fax your complaint.

13. Contacting Slattery Auctions

If you have any questions in regards to this Privacy Statement you can contact us directly.